Site Name: Hillhurst Cottage School
Site Type: 0314 - Educational: School

Hillhurst Public School
Hillhurst Cottage School
City of Calgary

History: Building Description:
Hillhurst Cottage school is part of a residential street scape in North West Calgary. The other structures in the street scape are of the same wintage. No landscaping has been carried out around the property. The property is partially surrounded by a low wire fence.

Historical Significance:
The Hillhurst Cottage School was constructed in 1910 by the local contractor Saul Spafford. It was one of the first cottage schools commissioned by the Calgary Public School Board during the boom years of 1910 - 1912. It was intended that the Cottage School would be temporary school buildings. Therefore, they were designed for easy conversion to working-class boarding houses, for which they were to be sold once their brief classroom function had been fulfilled. A combination of worsening economic times and higher than anticipated enrolment disrupted the plans to close cottage schools and build replacements. Hillhurst Cottage School was kept open, with some brief closures, from 1910 to 1955.

Architectural Significance:
Hillhurst Cottage School is an early Calgary example of the two storey cottage style. The design stressed function over form, and simple lines rather than any ornamentation. The structure was easy to construct and quite durable. Internally, the two classroom school could have been quickly converted to a boarding house, had School Board plans not been disrupted.

DRAFT PRESS RELEASE Edmonton, Alberta
The Honourable Dennis Anderson, Minister of Culture announced today that the Hillhurst Cottage School has been designated a Registered Historic Resource. The Hillhurst Cottage School was constructed in 1910 by the local contractor Saul Spafford. I was one of the first cottage schools commissioned by the Calgary Public School Board during the boom years of 1910-1912. A total of fifteen such structures were built by the Board during this period.

The Board decided to build bungalow schools in 1913 rather than cottages because they felt that the former provided more classroom space for the dollars invested. It was intended that the Cottage Schools would be temporary school buildings. Therefore, they were designed for easy conversion to working class boarding houses, for which they were to be sold once their brief classroom function had been fulfilled. Hillhurst Cottage School was intended to provide teaching space for a class of Grade One's and Grade Two's for only 2 years.

The Hillhust Elementary School, a large sandstone structure, was to be completed and opened in the fall of 1912, eliminating the need for the cottage school. The permanent school opened on schedule, but enrolments were again ahead of available space, thus necessitating the continued operation of the cottage school. A combination of worsening economic times and higher anticipated enrolment disrupted the plans to close cottage schools and built replacements. Hillhurst Cottage was kept open, with some brief closures, from 1910 to 1955. Hillhurst Cottage School is an early Calgary example of the two storey cottage style. The design stressed function over form, and simple lines rather than any ornamentation.

HILLHURST COTTAGE SCHOOL
Built in 1910 (the first year of cottage school construction still represented), the Hillhurst Cottage School represents the simpler of the two variation constructed. It has a hipped roof and a plain facade interrupted only by a small draught vestibule. It has been occupied since about 1970 by the Canadian Youth Hostels Association, and has been the only Calgary headquarters of this regionally- and nationally- important organization. A number of stores catering to the camping and mountaineering trade have opened nearby. The building is unaltered and in good condition. It forms part of an excellent streetscape with many residential buildings dating from the same era.

* * *
1911-13 Hillhurst Public School